BoilerManuals.com Stats

How much of the UK boiler range our free manual library covers, worked out from the same brand pages you search. The figures are rebuilt whenever manuals or links change.

The library in numbers

PCDB boilers with a manual, by fuel and type

A boiler counts when its GC number or PCDB index is on a row that links a manual we host; brochures and spec sheets don’t count. Solid fuel and biomass boilers, range cooker boilers and micro-CHP units are counted by PCDB index. The PCDB total is all 7,455 boiler records in PCDB tables 105, 122, 131 and 143. Electric boilers are not in the PCDB, so they are shown against the models we list and are not part of the PCDB figure. Heating controls are counted separately and are not included in the boiler totals. Data: SAP 10 PCDB revision 599, updated 30 September 2026.

Boilers by energy label

5,367 of the 9,810 boilers listed on our brand pages (54.7%) show an energy letter.

Boilers by type

Energy label by boiler type

TypeABCDEFGNo ratingTotal
Combi1,37118321619011005612,532
System368935224100153691
Regular7710000027105
System/Regular1,215502360270785621,0393,522
CPSU007100008
Unknown12414159830802,6632,952
All boilers3,1557936505831206424,4439,810

Energy letters: ErP class where published, otherwise efficiency band from SAP seasonal efficiency (SEDBUK 2009 scale). Each boiler row on a brand page counts once; heating controls, heat pumps, electric boilers and request-only rows are not included. Boiler type comes from the CCB/CB badge or the PCDB boiler type, or else from the model name when it clearly says combi, system or regular. System/Regular means the data doesn’t say which of the two it is. CPSU is a combined primary storage unit.